Privacy Notice

1.1 Consent and confidentiality

The Christian Distinctives Trust (CDT) know that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes the privacy policy of the CDT. By visiting Christiandistinctives.org or aspirewebsite.org, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

The CDT recognises that your privacy is important to you. The information you submit will be kept confidential and secure once it reaches our server. The information will be processed (by means of a computer database or otherwise) by CDT or on its behalf under strictly regulated conditions in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

1.2 Information use

Any personal information provided by you to the CDT through your registration with and use of this Website will only be used for the following purposes, by the CDT:

(I) updating and enhancing records from Aspire and other related CDT activities. Enhancing records refers to logging contact the CDT may have with you - by mail, email, phone or in person, removing repetitive information and analysing data;

(II) defining areas of interest to you and improving the Website to meet users' habits and requirements and compiling information relating to users' movements across the Website;

(III) handling orders, delivering products and services, processing payments, communicating with you about orders, products and services and generally maintaining your account;

(IV) advising you of other products and services which may be of interest.

(V) prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

1.3 Information use

CDT will not make this information available to outside organisations except where they are acting as service providers appointed by the CDT, accessing the data solely for purposes (I), (II), (III), (IV) and (V) above, or in connection with the assignment or transfer of all or any of its rights and obligations to any of its group companies or to any other third party. CDT service providers are required to process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by the UK's Data Protection Act.

1.4 Information use

By proceeding to register with the Website or otherwise submitting your personal data via the Website, you are consenting to the processing of your personal data for the purposes and by the means set out in paragraph 1.2 of these terms and conditions. From time to time CDT may wish to send you details about CDT products and services. You will be given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving such information when we collect your personal data on the Website.

1.5 Accuracy of information

CDT will take reasonable steps to create an accurate record of any personal data you have submitted through the Website. However, CDT does not assume responsibility for confirming the ongoing accuracy of your personal data. You can change your personal data by sending amendments, or a request to be de-registered, .

1.6 Information collection

This data protection and privacy policy statement relates solely to the information provided by you on the Website. This information includes your registration details, payment amount, answers to the questionnaires and additional feedback information that you choose to submit.

The CDT does not receive or hold any credit card details for payments made via this website. All credit card payments are handled through Worldpay. For further information please see the Worldpay data protection policy.

The information collected via the website and held by the CDT comprises the name and contact details of the organisation, email address, website address; plus characteristics of the organisation - sector, faith position, one site /multi site, umbrella organisation, size, proportion of Christian staff and if there is a specific HR leader role, where you heard about Aspire and how the CDT may contact you.

1.7 User responsibility for confidentiality

If you use the Aspire self assessment, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and passwords and for restricting access to your computer to prevent unauthorised access to your account. You agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password. You should take all necessary steps to ensure that the password is kept confidential and secure and should inform us immediately if you have any reason to believe that your password has become known to anyone else, or if the password is being, or is likely to be, used in an unauthorised manner.

Information Storage

How long we keep your information collected through our website depends on the context in which you provided it. We will keep information that is necessary for us to provide update information, other resources and for statistical purposes. See also 1.6 above.

Links to other sites

This website includes links to other sites. The CDT cannot be held responsible for their privacy policies or the way in which they handle personal information. You should be aware of this when you leave the CDT site and we encourage you to read the privacy statements on other websites you visit.

1.10 Requests, updates and queries

You may request details of the information the CDT holds about you by submitting a written request to Freepost LON9560, London, SE11 4ZX. There is a charge for this service of ?10 for each request. Please include a telephone number or email address to enable us to contact you.

2.0 Cookies policy

This website uses session cookies. Session cookies are pieces of data created when you use Aspire. They are stored in temporary memory and are not retained after the browser is closed. Session cookies do not collect information from the user's computer. They store information in the form of a session identification that does not contain any personal information about you and cannot be used to identify an individual user. It is necessary to have your browser settings set to allow session cookies in order to use Aspire.

This statement may be subject to updates and changes. Please revisit it each time that you consider giving personal data through this site.

If you have any queries on this policy or the site then please direct them to us .